Movies
-
- Posts: 234
- Joined: May 19th, 2008, 1:46 pm
- Location: Eastern North Carolina
- Contact:
What type of movies do you like to watch? Why?
I love watching Disney, though they are getting pretty bad. Disney movies done with Pixar are okay. I love Finding Nemo.
Western, oh I love westerns! Roy Rogers, John Wayne....
Musicals such as State Fair, My Fair Lady, Oliver (twist), Sound of Music...
Well, I love old movie. Any with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope. Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly....Wow can they dance!
I love watching Disney, though they are getting pretty bad. Disney movies done with Pixar are okay. I love Finding Nemo.
Western, oh I love westerns! Roy Rogers, John Wayne....
Musicals such as State Fair, My Fair Lady, Oliver (twist), Sound of Music...
Well, I love old movie. Any with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope. Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly....Wow can they dance!
~~~ Jami ~~~
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I love old movies. Jimmy Stewart is my all-time favorite actor, though Fred Astaire is a close second! Love all the Fred and Ginger musicals. Love "The Shop Around the Corner" (that might be my all-time favorite movie) Oh, "Holiday" starring Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn, that's a mighty good one. Love the great musicals -- The Music Man, Sound of Music, My Fair Lady, etc. (We get to see a live performance of My Fair Lady this Thursday!)
I like a good heist/crime/spy movie (The Sting, for instance).
Oh, I like all the Christopher Guest mockumentaries. We quote them all the time.
I thought WALL-E was the best new movie, by far, that I've seen in a long time.
I could go on listing favorites all day, but I'll let someone else have a chance :)
I like a good heist/crime/spy movie (The Sting, for instance).
Oh, I like all the Christopher Guest mockumentaries. We quote them all the time.
I thought WALL-E was the best new movie, by far, that I've seen in a long time.
I could go on listing favorites all day, but I'll let someone else have a chance :)
Kara
http://kayray.org/
--------
"Mary wished to say something very sensible into her Zoom H2 Handy Recorder, but knew not how." -- Jane Austen (& Kara)
http://kayray.org/
--------
"Mary wished to say something very sensible into her Zoom H2 Handy Recorder, but knew not how." -- Jane Austen (& Kara)
I also love old movies. I especially enjoy anything with Cary Grant or Esther Williams; anything with Katharine Hepburn, especially the Hepburn/Tracy movies. For a while a couple of years ago, I was on a Bogart kick.
I'm not really into westerns or horror, but other than that, I enjoy most films.
I do enjoy a good Pixar flick.
I'm not really into westerns or horror, but other than that, I enjoy most films.
I do enjoy a good Pixar flick.
Karen S.
Old movies can be watched or downloaded for free at the same site which hosts LibriVox recordings: http://www.archive.org/details/feature_films
I love old movies too as I think the quality of the dialogue is usually so high. I'm a fan of Cary Grant, James Mason, Claude Rains, Bette Davis and a host of others too numerous to name. When I was younger, I enjoyed the old Gainsborough costume dramas: all those ripped bodices and thwarted passions....
Anne
Anne
___
'Of the making of books there is no end.'
'Of the making of books there is no end.'
-
- Posts: 226
- Joined: August 20th, 2006, 6:14 pm
- Location: Oklahoma City
Hey there,
I like... I like...
..oh hell, here's what I like:
http://smokestackjones.dvdaf.com/owned
-SJ
I like... I like...
..oh hell, here's what I like:
http://smokestackjones.dvdaf.com/owned
-SJ
Last edited by SmokestackJones on November 7th, 2012, 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
If I'm not me, who am I? And if I'm somebody else, why do I look like me?
-Popeye
Beblach!
My DVD Collection
-Popeye
Beblach!
My DVD Collection
Now why doesn't that surprise me?SmokestackJones wrote:Hey there,
I like... I like...
..oh hell, here's what I like:
http://www.dvdspot.com/member=SmokestackJones
-SJ
"Reasonable people adapt themselves to the world. Unreasonable
people attempt to adapt the world to themselves. All progress,
therefore, depends on unreasonable people." George Bernard Shaw
people attempt to adapt the world to themselves. All progress,
therefore, depends on unreasonable people." George Bernard Shaw
Oh man, you like Freakazoid, let's be friends.SmokestackJones wrote:Hey there,
I like... I like...
..oh hell, here's what I like:
http://www.dvdspot.com/member=SmokestackJones
-SJ
[i]...the stoic Greek philosopher Chrysippus died of laughter after giving his donkey wine, then seeing it attempt to feed on figs.[/i]
[b]:thus spake sarah.[/b]
[b]:thus spake sarah.[/b]
I saw Enchanted (2007) this month and liked it. The show was stolenanoldfashiongirl wrote:I love watching Disney, though they are getting pretty bad.
by Pip the chipmunk. Rachel Covey was quite good as six-year-old Morgan
(really enjoyed the morning scene where she's trying to wake up her dad,
who's still asleep in bed, because she wants him to see Giselle and the
animals cleaning the apartment).
Also this month, I saw a good John Wayne western I'd never heard of:Western, oh I love westerns! Roy Rogers, John Wayne....
Tall in the Saddle (1944), with Ella Raines as the strong-willed woman
who sets her sites on Wayne's misogynist character.
Let's not forget Cyd Charisse -- including for the reason that she'sAny with Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly....Wow can they dance!
a lot prettier than they.
-
- Posts: 473
- Joined: October 13th, 2008, 7:34 am
- Location: In the hearts of other people.
Oh oooooh! I LOVE Shirley Temple Movies and Little House On the Prairie!!!! Oh I would die for them!!!
figure of speech
figure of speech
Robert Frost is my hero!
Yes, I like Fort Apache (1948) (:-)Robinsgirl wrote:Oh oooooh! I LOVE Shirley Temple Movies!!!
No one has mentioned silent movies so far -- don't recall seeing any
listed in SmokestackJones' collection, but wasn't looking for them,
either.
This suggests another category for a list: The oldest movie you've
seen. For me, it's Intolerance (see below). The DVD contains clips
of several similar movies from 1910 and 1914, if I recall the dates
correctly.
Silent movies I've watched which are worth seeing (all are on DVD),
in alphabetical order:
listed in SmokestackJones' collection, but wasn't looking for them,
either.
This suggests another category for a list: The oldest movie you've
seen. For me, it's Intolerance (see below). The DVD contains clips
of several similar movies from 1910 and 1914, if I recall the dates
correctly.
Silent movies I've watched which are worth seeing (all are on DVD),
in alphabetical order:
- Camille (1921), with Nazimova as Marguerite Gautier, and Rudolph
Valentino. In her day, Nazimova was as famous as Valentino. She was
also the aunt of prominent horror film producer Val Lewton (but that's
a subject for another post). - The Eagle (1925), directed by Clarence Brown and starring
Rudolph Valentino. It has action, adventure, intrigue, romance,
humor, and lots of horse riding. I've seen it twice so far. - Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916), the epic by
D.W. Griffith. It tells four tales of various forms of intolerance,
from religious to social. They are set in four different places and
historical periods: ancient Babylon, Israel at the time of Christ,
France about the 12th or 14th Century, and modern day (ie, 1910s) in
the U.S. The tales are interleaved, and the pace of switching among
them accelerates as the movie progresses. Some of the cast include Mae
Marsh as The Dear One (Modern Story); Marsh later had parts in nine
movies or TV shows with John Wayne, including Fort Apache (1948) and
The Quiet Man (1952). Constance Talmadge (credited as Georgia Pearce)
portrays my favorite character, the strong-willed tomboy Mountain Girl
(Babylonian Story). She also has a different part in the French
Story. This movie has an interesting history for film buffs. - The Lost World (1925). Interesting at least as much for its place
in moving-making history, since I find it a bit melodramatic for my
taste. Was the first film adaptation of this novel by Arthur Conan
Doyle, who appears in the movie as himself. Willis H. O'Brien worked
on the special effects, as he also did for the 1960 remake by Irwin
Allen. O'Brien's protégé was Ray Harryhausen. And it was first in-flight
movie, shown on an Imperial Airways flight in a converted Handley-Page
bomber from London, UK, to Paris, France, in April 1925. - Metropolis (1927), by Fritz Lang. On the IMDb's Top 250 list.
The version restored by the Murnau Foundation (Murnau was the
director of Nosferatu; see below). ISBN: 076788180X. This movie has
an interesting history for film buffs. Be cautious about which version
you watch. The original was 153 minutes long. The U.S. distributor
thought that was too long for Americans to sit still for in 1927, so
the writer of the screen play agreed to supervise the movie's cutting,
and, in the process, rewrote the story, making it rather different
from the original. The Murnau restoration (123 min.) attempts to
recreate the original story. There is also a 2001 restoration at 147
min., but I know nothing else about it. - Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror (1922), by director F.W. Murnau.
On the IMDb's Top 250 list. The 2006 restoration from Kino. Based
closely on "Dracula" by Bram Stoker. Better than I expected. The
fans of this movie say it's the best version of Dracula ever filmed.
Hutter especially and his wife Ellen (Jonathan Harker and Mina Murray
from the book) look far more modern than many actors of the time.
Max Schreck as Count Orlok / Nosferatu certainly is quite creepy. In
fact, his performance is legendary, literally so. There are a number
of legends surrounding him and the movie. The claim is made that the
reason why he was so good in the role is that he actually was a real
vampire. The legends also claim this is the only movie he made, but
that's historically inaccurate. He was an established stage actor and
film veteran by the time he played Orlok. There's even been a movie
made about the making of Nosferatu, based on these legends.
Viewing note: Murnau used blue tinting to signal night scenes; the daytime
scenes are either sepia tone or normal black and white (I forget which). - The Temptress (1926). The first of the three films which made
Greta Garbo a star (the others are Flesh and the Devil (1926) and
The Mysterious Lady (1928), which I haven't seen). The temptress is a
beautiful young woman of the upper class who knows her power over
men and is willing to use it to exploit them to her financial gain. But
she also knows how empty this has made her life.
CONTENT ADVISORY: This movie has the most crushingly sad ending
I've ever experienced; it took me about a week to recover. I plan to
see the movie again some day, but I won't be watching the ending.
The movie takes place in three acts: the first in Paris, the second in
Argentina, the third (the ending) back in Paris. The Argentinian act
is delineated on both ends by a panoramic view of the largest stage
coach I've ever seen racing across the plains. I'll be stopping the
movie during the return trip (the end of act two). This produces a
far more satisfactory -- and satisfying -- conclusion to the film. - The Thief of Bagdad (1924), with Douglas Fairbanks in the title
role.
Hayao Miyazaki, writer and director of animated movies.
He is a wonderful story-teller (even if sometimes illogical). Several
of his movies are on the IMDb's Top 250 list (by their Japanese titles).
The lead character in his stories is often a young girl, sometimes ten
or twelve years old. This causes some librarians to categorize his
movies as being for children. Some are (which children of all ages
will enjoy), but others definitely are not.
While his work is classified as anime, it is (according to my beginner's
knowledge) atypical of this genre. I've read that it's common for anime
to have high levels of bloody violence. This is not the case in Miyazaki's
work. His action movies are similar in terms of "violence" to the Indiana
Jones movies. Others have no violence at all -- similar to some Disney
films.
Miyazaki is fascinated by aircraft, and many of his movies feature a
wide variety of highly imaginative airplanes and other craft which
fly through the air.
Walt Disney Home Entertainment has been importing and producing
versions dubbed in English (a lot of big names in Hollywood contributed
their voices) on DVD, which also include the original Japanese language
soundtrack; check your local public library (the handful I've checked
throughout the U.S. all have some of Miyazaki's movies).
I've watched the following of his films, which I recommend (with
varying degrees of enthusiasm). They range from being suitable for
children up through being suitable probably only for teens and adults
(only because the themes will not be comprehensible to young
children). I enjoyed watching them all.
In alphabetical order:
He is a wonderful story-teller (even if sometimes illogical). Several
of his movies are on the IMDb's Top 250 list (by their Japanese titles).
The lead character in his stories is often a young girl, sometimes ten
or twelve years old. This causes some librarians to categorize his
movies as being for children. Some are (which children of all ages
will enjoy), but others definitely are not.
While his work is classified as anime, it is (according to my beginner's
knowledge) atypical of this genre. I've read that it's common for anime
to have high levels of bloody violence. This is not the case in Miyazaki's
work. His action movies are similar in terms of "violence" to the Indiana
Jones movies. Others have no violence at all -- similar to some Disney
films.
Miyazaki is fascinated by aircraft, and many of his movies feature a
wide variety of highly imaginative airplanes and other craft which
fly through the air.
Walt Disney Home Entertainment has been importing and producing
versions dubbed in English (a lot of big names in Hollywood contributed
their voices) on DVD, which also include the original Japanese language
soundtrack; check your local public library (the handful I've checked
throughout the U.S. all have some of Miyazaki's movies).
I've watched the following of his films, which I recommend (with
varying degrees of enthusiasm). They range from being suitable for
children up through being suitable probably only for teens and adults
(only because the themes will not be comprehensible to young
children). I enjoyed watching them all.
In alphabetical order:
- Castle in the Sky (1986). Similar to some aspects of Nausicaa,
especially the main characters, who are young girls, and the unusual
airplanes and other flying machines. - Howl's Moving Castle (2004): This was very good. The animation,
especially of the backgrounds -- cities and landscapes -- is gorgeous.
Also liked the way all the sections of the moving castle articulated
as it walked along. - Kiki's Delivery Service (1989): Very cute story of a young witch
who leaves home for her standard year-long residency training, in
which she's expected to come into her own, and the adventures she
has meeting new people. Like Phil Hartman as her black cat familiar. - Miyazaki's Spirited Away (2001): Story of a young girl and her
parents. They get trapped in the spirit realm, and it's up to the
girl to save them. Oddly enough, the English dubbed soundtrack
changes the plot of this movie, especially in how it ends. I watched
it twice in two days. First in English, second time in Japanese with
English subtitles. The Japanese version is darker, more threatening,
in keeping with events and the nature of the spirit world. I found it
more satisfying than the English version. On the other hand, the
animation is so well done that it's a shame -- at least on your first
screening -- to continually distract your eyes from this visual feast
by scanning subtitles. - My Neighbor Totoro (1988): Enjoyed it, especially the human
characters, particularly the father and two young daughters. Not wild
about the idea of forest spirits who need to be placated or prayed to
by humans. - Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984): Cautionary tale about
living in harmony with the Earth (ie, Gaia). Set 1,000 years in the
future after the collapse of technological society following a
world-devastating war which caused an ecological upheaval. No
explanation of how people still have guns and airplanes after all that
time (where do they get ammunition and petrol?). Or how they can
make mechanical or bionic limbs to replace lost arms and legs. - Princess Mononoke (1997): Entertaining, but don't understand it's high
rating, such as its inclusion in the IMDb's Top 250. - Porco Rosso (1992): Entertaining, worth seeing. Feels a fair bit
like a romance-adventure movie from the 1940s (would probably feel
even more like that if viewed in black and white). Title character
is a middle-aged male. - Whisper of the Heart (1995): Miyazaki was executive producer and
wrote the screen play, but did not direct. Charming story of two
junior high teens following their dreams for what they want to do
with their lives.
Last edited by harvey on January 31st, 2009, 1:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 862
- Joined: November 30th, 2008, 9:57 pm
- Location: Vancouver Island BC
anything with Katharine Hepburn, especially the Hepburn/Tracy movies.
I guess you and I (and my daughter) all like the same movie "Bringing Up Baby" It's one we like to watch when it's bucketing down outside.
--Hazel
I guess you and I (and my daughter) all like the same movie "Bringing Up Baby" It's one we like to watch when it's bucketing down outside.
--Hazel