One Book a Week Club, 2009
-
- Posts: 6170
- Joined: November 30th, 2005, 12:14 pm
- Location: Michigan
So, what are you reading this year?
One book a week... or one book a year. Whatever your reading speed, the One Book a Week Club is here for discussion and encouragement. Join in the fun =)
2008: http://librivox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11959
2007: http://librivox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5074
One book a week... or one book a year. Whatever your reading speed, the One Book a Week Club is here for discussion and encouragement. Join in the fun =)
2008: http://librivox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11959
2007: http://librivox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5074
~ Betsie
Multiple projects lead to multiple successes!
Multiple projects lead to multiple successes!
Nothing posted yet for '09, but when I do, it'll go here, as usual: http://www.xanga.com/gypsygirl73
Last edited by gypsygirl on January 3rd, 2009, 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Karen S.
-
- Posts: 6170
- Joined: November 30th, 2005, 12:14 pm
- Location: Michigan
I am now keeping track of my books on GoodReads: My GoodReads page, but I will post in this thread as well.
Last edited by thistlechick on April 27th, 2009, 7:53 am, edited 2 times in total.
~ Betsie
Multiple projects lead to multiple successes!
Multiple projects lead to multiple successes!
I'm in, and will be editing this post to update on what I read.
1. The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim (LV audio, marvellous)
2. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne. (Print, sad but I'd recommend it anyway.)
3. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather. (eText, good.)
4. Deliverance by James Dickey. (eText, good.)
5. The Odd Women by George Gissing. (eText, very good.)
6. Brokeback Mountain by E. Annie Proulx. (eText, excellent.)
7. The Way of the Bow by Paulo Coelho. (eText, non-fic.)
8. Hunger by Knut Hamsen. (eText, okay.)
9. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad. (Print, good.)
10. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote. (eText, good.)
11. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson. (Excellent.)
12. Thinks... by David Lodge. (Pretty good, but didn't really do it for me.)
13. Headlong Hall by Thomas Love Peacock. (I'm going to record this, or contribute to it, sometime. Great Fun!)
14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling. (I'd like to put on record my gratitude to Mr. Stephen Fry for being so patient in reading this to me -- we've taken about a year to get through the audiobook. But it was worth it.)
15. Saturday by Ian McEwan. (Good!)
16. The Waves by Virginia Woolf. (Has again taken a long time, but is a lovely slow-paced read.)
17. Gryll Grange by Thomas Love Peacock. (I bought a collected edition of his novels a month ago, you see.)
18. The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory. (Fascinating, though not so historically accurate, mebbe.)
19. The Empty Mirror: Experiences in a Japanese Zen Monastery by Janwillem van de Wetering. (Interesting, amusing, thought-provoking.)
20. Spook Country by William Gibson. (It didn't grab me as much as Pattern Recognition, but it's still good reading.)
21. The Plague by Albert Camus (great book.)
22. Fup: A Modern Fable by Jim Dodge (great little book.)
23. I am Legend by Richard Matheson. (Not what I was expecting, very good!)
24. Dish It Up, Baby! by Kristie Helms. (Awesome memoir written with honesty and style.)
25. An Ordinary Murder by Lesley Moreland. (Just finished recording this to go on audible. Honest, open non-fiction book about the murder of her daughter and how to live after such a thing happens.)
26. Whisper their Love by Valerie Taylor. (Lesbian pulp novel, thinking of trying to clear this or some others for LVing.)
27. The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie. (I really enjoyed this, though I confess many of the literary and cultural references were a bit over my head.)
28. The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood. (I haven't decided if I liked this or not. Very odd feeling, I'm not normally ambigious about books.)
29. A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf. (So good, I started reading it again as soon as I'd finished it.)
30. The Marvellous Land of Snergs by E. Wyke-Smith. (Such fun!)
31. How to Read Literature like a Professor by Thomas Foster. (A witty, interesting professor at that! Entertaining and intelligent, definitely recommended as a way into Reading Novels.)
32. Uglies by Scott Westerfield. (Wanted to like this more than I did, but still okay.)
33. The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder. (Good.)
34. Happy Policeman by Patricia Anthony. (Very thoughtful book, I'll definitely reread.)
35. Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish.)
36. The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish. *grin*)
37. Miss Pym Disposes by Josephine Tey. (The first of hers I've read, and I'm on a binge now! Very good!)
38. Atonement by Ian McEwan. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish - but I felt it should have finished without coming to the present day. TMI.)
39. The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey. (Awesome!)
40. Dragonsong by Anne McCaffery. (A reread of an olde favourite.)
41. To Love and To Be Wise by Josephine Tey. (Cool, though more dated than some of the others.)
42. A Shilling for Candles by Josephine Tey. (Good.)
43. Metropolis by Thea von Harbou. (Really surprisingly different and good! I'm woeful it's not in the Public Domain, so if the rightsholders are looking for someone to Record an Audiobook version, me me!)
44. Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert. (Good! Sometimes I do hang out in my own cultural millenium, you know.)
45. The Franchise Affair by Josephine Tey. (Okay.)
46. The Solitary Summer by Elizabeth von Arnim. (Completely lovely! Gentle humour and Beautiful nature descriptions - both her garden and human nature too.)
47. The Infinite Moment by John Wyndham. (Little time travel stories. Good!)
48.Black Beauty by Anna Sewell. (Finished this as a solo recording here!)
49. A Doctor in the Forest by Bill Tandy. (Unique holiday reading.)
50. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by JA and Seth Grahame-Smith. (Apart from the sex, masochism and lavatorial 'humour' this was actually quite fun.)
51. The Museum of Cheats by Sylvia Townsend Warner. (She's SUCH a good writer. A little Woolfish.)
52. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman. (Yes.)
53. Tales of Beedle the Bard by J. K. Rowling. (Really nice fairy tales, reminiscent of Nesbit and with funny commentary.)
54. Royal Children of English History by E. Nesbit. (Nearly finished as a solo here.)
55. Life of Pi by Yann Martel. (Well-written, but so over-hyped I struggled to get through it, and didn't really enjoy.)
56. The Slave of Silence by Fred M. White. (Excellent old story! Will either LV or BC this one soon!)
57. The Intellectual Life by P.G. Hamerton. (Victorian advice book, splendid.)
58. The Host by Stephanie Meyer. (Unusual character-centred sci-fi. Well worth a go!)
59. Non-Violent Communication by Marshall B. Rosenberg. (Inneresting non-fic.)
60. Odd Woman Out by Ann Bannon. (Great.)
61. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers (Also great.)
1. The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim (LV audio, marvellous)
2. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne. (Print, sad but I'd recommend it anyway.)
3. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather. (eText, good.)
4. Deliverance by James Dickey. (eText, good.)
5. The Odd Women by George Gissing. (eText, very good.)
6. Brokeback Mountain by E. Annie Proulx. (eText, excellent.)
7. The Way of the Bow by Paulo Coelho. (eText, non-fic.)
8. Hunger by Knut Hamsen. (eText, okay.)
9. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad. (Print, good.)
10. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote. (eText, good.)
11. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson. (Excellent.)
12. Thinks... by David Lodge. (Pretty good, but didn't really do it for me.)
13. Headlong Hall by Thomas Love Peacock. (I'm going to record this, or contribute to it, sometime. Great Fun!)
14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling. (I'd like to put on record my gratitude to Mr. Stephen Fry for being so patient in reading this to me -- we've taken about a year to get through the audiobook. But it was worth it.)
15. Saturday by Ian McEwan. (Good!)
16. The Waves by Virginia Woolf. (Has again taken a long time, but is a lovely slow-paced read.)
17. Gryll Grange by Thomas Love Peacock. (I bought a collected edition of his novels a month ago, you see.)
18. The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory. (Fascinating, though not so historically accurate, mebbe.)
19. The Empty Mirror: Experiences in a Japanese Zen Monastery by Janwillem van de Wetering. (Interesting, amusing, thought-provoking.)
20. Spook Country by William Gibson. (It didn't grab me as much as Pattern Recognition, but it's still good reading.)
21. The Plague by Albert Camus (great book.)
22. Fup: A Modern Fable by Jim Dodge (great little book.)
23. I am Legend by Richard Matheson. (Not what I was expecting, very good!)
24. Dish It Up, Baby! by Kristie Helms. (Awesome memoir written with honesty and style.)
25. An Ordinary Murder by Lesley Moreland. (Just finished recording this to go on audible. Honest, open non-fiction book about the murder of her daughter and how to live after such a thing happens.)
26. Whisper their Love by Valerie Taylor. (Lesbian pulp novel, thinking of trying to clear this or some others for LVing.)
27. The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie. (I really enjoyed this, though I confess many of the literary and cultural references were a bit over my head.)
28. The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood. (I haven't decided if I liked this or not. Very odd feeling, I'm not normally ambigious about books.)
29. A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf. (So good, I started reading it again as soon as I'd finished it.)
30. The Marvellous Land of Snergs by E. Wyke-Smith. (Such fun!)
31. How to Read Literature like a Professor by Thomas Foster. (A witty, interesting professor at that! Entertaining and intelligent, definitely recommended as a way into Reading Novels.)
32. Uglies by Scott Westerfield. (Wanted to like this more than I did, but still okay.)
33. The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder. (Good.)
34. Happy Policeman by Patricia Anthony. (Very thoughtful book, I'll definitely reread.)
35. Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish.)
36. The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish. *grin*)
37. Miss Pym Disposes by Josephine Tey. (The first of hers I've read, and I'm on a binge now! Very good!)
38. Atonement by Ian McEwan. (No, I've never seen the movie. Book's good-ish - but I felt it should have finished without coming to the present day. TMI.)
39. The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey. (Awesome!)
40. Dragonsong by Anne McCaffery. (A reread of an olde favourite.)
41. To Love and To Be Wise by Josephine Tey. (Cool, though more dated than some of the others.)
42. A Shilling for Candles by Josephine Tey. (Good.)
43. Metropolis by Thea von Harbou. (Really surprisingly different and good! I'm woeful it's not in the Public Domain, so if the rightsholders are looking for someone to Record an Audiobook version, me me!)
44. Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert. (Good! Sometimes I do hang out in my own cultural millenium, you know.)
45. The Franchise Affair by Josephine Tey. (Okay.)
46. The Solitary Summer by Elizabeth von Arnim. (Completely lovely! Gentle humour and Beautiful nature descriptions - both her garden and human nature too.)
47. The Infinite Moment by John Wyndham. (Little time travel stories. Good!)
48.Black Beauty by Anna Sewell. (Finished this as a solo recording here!)
49. A Doctor in the Forest by Bill Tandy. (Unique holiday reading.)
50. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by JA and Seth Grahame-Smith. (Apart from the sex, masochism and lavatorial 'humour' this was actually quite fun.)
51. The Museum of Cheats by Sylvia Townsend Warner. (She's SUCH a good writer. A little Woolfish.)
52. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman. (Yes.)
53. Tales of Beedle the Bard by J. K. Rowling. (Really nice fairy tales, reminiscent of Nesbit and with funny commentary.)
54. Royal Children of English History by E. Nesbit. (Nearly finished as a solo here.)
55. Life of Pi by Yann Martel. (Well-written, but so over-hyped I struggled to get through it, and didn't really enjoy.)
56. The Slave of Silence by Fred M. White. (Excellent old story! Will either LV or BC this one soon!)
57. The Intellectual Life by P.G. Hamerton. (Victorian advice book, splendid.)
58. The Host by Stephanie Meyer. (Unusual character-centred sci-fi. Well worth a go!)
59. Non-Violent Communication by Marshall B. Rosenberg. (Inneresting non-fic.)
60. Odd Woman Out by Ann Bannon. (Great.)
61. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers (Also great.)
Last edited by Cori on December 8th, 2009, 2:41 pm, edited 29 times in total.
There's honestly no such thing as a stupid question -- but I'm afraid I can't rule out giving a stupid answer : : To Posterity and Beyond!
-
- Posts: 454
- Joined: June 19th, 2007, 2:34 pm
- Location: The Icy North
Haha!
I'm going to bring a masculine point of view to this first page (and edit this as well). I have actually never followed my reading habits, so this is interesting. I have no idea how many books I read/listen in a year, or if I indeed have the patience to follow them for a year. I will probably also have quite a few obscure titles not available in English.
1. Nadine Gordimer: Six feet of the country - short stories from South Africa.
2. Franz Kafka: Metamorphosis/In the Penal Colony
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitgerald, LV recording - a novella really, but a great recording.
4. The Man Who Would Be King by Rudyard Kipling, LV-audio, brilliantly done by russiandoll. Lot of carpentery to do, so lots of audio coming.
5. The Secrets of the Gnomes by Wil Huygen and Rien Poortvliet. The Kids love it. Reading out loud, of course. This is a large book with 200 pages. Wouldn't list any of the small picture books. Thought I must put this here to stick to the truth.
6. The Call of the Wild by Jack London. LV recording.
7. Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang. Controversial? Yes.
8. The Atomic Bombings of Hiroshima & Nagasaki. Lv recording.
9. Dry White Season by Andre Brink.
10. Mouchette by Georges Bernanos.
11. Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel García Márquez.
I'm going to bring a masculine point of view to this first page (and edit this as well). I have actually never followed my reading habits, so this is interesting. I have no idea how many books I read/listen in a year, or if I indeed have the patience to follow them for a year. I will probably also have quite a few obscure titles not available in English.
1. Nadine Gordimer: Six feet of the country - short stories from South Africa.
2. Franz Kafka: Metamorphosis/In the Penal Colony
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitgerald, LV recording - a novella really, but a great recording.
4. The Man Who Would Be King by Rudyard Kipling, LV-audio, brilliantly done by russiandoll. Lot of carpentery to do, so lots of audio coming.
5. The Secrets of the Gnomes by Wil Huygen and Rien Poortvliet. The Kids love it. Reading out loud, of course. This is a large book with 200 pages. Wouldn't list any of the small picture books. Thought I must put this here to stick to the truth.
6. The Call of the Wild by Jack London. LV recording.
7. Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang. Controversial? Yes.
8. The Atomic Bombings of Hiroshima & Nagasaki. Lv recording.
9. Dry White Season by Andre Brink.
10. Mouchette by Georges Bernanos.
11. Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel García Márquez.
Last edited by Illiterati on February 1st, 2009, 5:55 am, edited 12 times in total.
[url=http://librivox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=314255]Leisure Class[/url] by Thorstein Veblen + [url=http://librivox.org/wiki/moin.cgi/Illiterati01#preview]wiki![/url]
-
- Posts: 2238
- Joined: October 8th, 2007, 3:21 pm
- Location: Never return a kindness, always pass it on.
Yippeee.
I missed out on this last year. I too have never kept track of what I read in a year. This should be fun. Last year I got some great ideas on books to read from the fun and eclectic lists everyone posted.
1. Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris - Vampires, Werewolves, Faeries and a lot of mystery.
2. All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris - Shape shifters, Vampire convention, and hotel explosions.
3. From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris. - Book 8, last in the series so far.
4. My Enemy's Cradle by Sara Young. - Family, love, hope and forgiveness in WW2.
5. Women Pilots of WW2 by Jean Hascall-Cole. - Stories of the women in her class of pilots.
6. Cross-eyed Dragon Troubles by Gloria Oliver. - Young girl is sent to a guild to learn to be a dragon knight.
7. Crystal Singer by Anne Mccaffrey - Young women joins an exclusive guild dealing with crystals.
8. The Cherokee Trail by Louis L'Amour - Great classic style western.
9. Guilty Pleasures by Laurell K. Hamilton
10. Orchid Beach by Stewart Woods - Excellent murder mystery.
11. 4th Wish by Ed Howdershelt - I'm bored now.
12. Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
13. Nimisha's Ship by Anne Mccaffrey - A favorite, read many times.
14. Critical Conditions by Stephen White. Excellent. Want more of his books for sure.
15. Death Match by Lincoln Child. Very good, hard to put down.
I missed out on this last year. I too have never kept track of what I read in a year. This should be fun. Last year I got some great ideas on books to read from the fun and eclectic lists everyone posted.
1. Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris - Vampires, Werewolves, Faeries and a lot of mystery.
2. All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris - Shape shifters, Vampire convention, and hotel explosions.
3. From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris. - Book 8, last in the series so far.
4. My Enemy's Cradle by Sara Young. - Family, love, hope and forgiveness in WW2.
5. Women Pilots of WW2 by Jean Hascall-Cole. - Stories of the women in her class of pilots.
6. Cross-eyed Dragon Troubles by Gloria Oliver. - Young girl is sent to a guild to learn to be a dragon knight.
7. Crystal Singer by Anne Mccaffrey - Young women joins an exclusive guild dealing with crystals.
8. The Cherokee Trail by Louis L'Amour - Great classic style western.
9. Guilty Pleasures by Laurell K. Hamilton
10. Orchid Beach by Stewart Woods - Excellent murder mystery.
11. 4th Wish by Ed Howdershelt - I'm bored now.
12. Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
13. Nimisha's Ship by Anne Mccaffrey - A favorite, read many times.
14. Critical Conditions by Stephen White. Excellent. Want more of his books for sure.
15. Death Match by Lincoln Child. Very good, hard to put down.
Last edited by Bead Krazy Dawn on March 19th, 2009, 10:03 pm, edited 10 times in total.
You can't talk yourself out of what you behaved yourself into. Stephen Covey
-
- Posts: 234
- Joined: May 19th, 2008, 1:46 pm
- Location: Eastern North Carolina
- Contact:
Finished So Far:
1: My side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
2: Dumb Witness a.k.a Poirot Loses a Client by Agatha Christie
3: The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
4: Why Didn't They Ask Evans? by Agatha Christie
5: The Regatta Mystery and other stories by Agatha Christie
6: All Through the Night by Grace Livingston Hill
7: The Sixty Billion Dollar Fugitive by Robert Hawks
8: Switching Well by Peni R. Griffin
9: Night of the Ninjas by Mary Pope Osbourne
10: Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
11: The Tempest by William Shakespeare
12: Midsummer's Night Dream by William Shakespeare
13: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
14: Rivers of Gold by Tracie Peterson
15: The Hollow by Agatha Christie
16: Coraline by Neil Giamen
17: Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
18: Esmerelda by Francis Hodgson Burnett
19: Inkspell by Cornelia Funke
20: Inkdeath by Cornelia Funke
21: Julie by Catherine Marshall
22: I, Robot by Cory Doctorow
23: The Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett (reread)
24: The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
25: The Light in the Window by Tracie Peterson
26: Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie
27: Mrs. McGinty's Dead by Agatha Christie
28: An Overdose Of Death by Agatha Christie
29: Black Coffee by Agatha Christie
30: Whispers Along the Rails by Judith Miller
31: An Uncertain Dream by Judith Miller
32: The Shunning by Beverly Lewis
33: The Confession by Beverly Lewis
34: The Reckoning by Beverly Lewis
1: My side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
2: Dumb Witness a.k.a Poirot Loses a Client by Agatha Christie
3: The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
4: Why Didn't They Ask Evans? by Agatha Christie
5: The Regatta Mystery and other stories by Agatha Christie
6: All Through the Night by Grace Livingston Hill
7: The Sixty Billion Dollar Fugitive by Robert Hawks
8: Switching Well by Peni R. Griffin
9: Night of the Ninjas by Mary Pope Osbourne
10: Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
11: The Tempest by William Shakespeare
12: Midsummer's Night Dream by William Shakespeare
13: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
14: Rivers of Gold by Tracie Peterson
15: The Hollow by Agatha Christie
16: Coraline by Neil Giamen
17: Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
18: Esmerelda by Francis Hodgson Burnett
19: Inkspell by Cornelia Funke
20: Inkdeath by Cornelia Funke
21: Julie by Catherine Marshall
22: I, Robot by Cory Doctorow
23: The Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett (reread)
24: The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
25: The Light in the Window by Tracie Peterson
26: Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie
27: Mrs. McGinty's Dead by Agatha Christie
28: An Overdose Of Death by Agatha Christie
29: Black Coffee by Agatha Christie
30: Whispers Along the Rails by Judith Miller
31: An Uncertain Dream by Judith Miller
32: The Shunning by Beverly Lewis
33: The Confession by Beverly Lewis
34: The Reckoning by Beverly Lewis
Last edited by anoldfashiongirl on October 14th, 2009, 7:13 am, edited 33 times in total.
~~~ Jami ~~~
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-
- Posts: 7703
- Joined: August 25th, 2008, 2:49 pm
- Location: New England
Count me in too. I love reading/listening to books. I read a bunch last year and when I joined Librivox I read even more.
Putting these links in for my own reference: Books I completed in 2007, and in 2008.
Completed in 2009:
Completed in 2009:
- James Allen. The Way of Peace
- Diane Carey. Ghost Ship
- James Allen. Above Life's Turmoil
- Various. Short Mystery Story Collection 003
- Gene DeWeese. The Peacekeepers
- Wilkie Collins. The Woman in White
- C.W. Leadbeater. Vegetarianism and Occultism
- James Oliver Curwood. The Flaming Forest
- E.T.A. Hoffmann. Das Fraeulein von Scuderi
- Delmer E. Croft. Supreme Personality
- Gaston Leroux. The Mystery of the Yellow Room
- Bram Stoker. The Jewel of Seven Stars
- P.G. Wodehouse. A Man of Means
- Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Understood Betsie
- P.G. Wodehouse. Three Men and a Maid
- Jim Butcher. Storm Front
- James Allen. The Path of Prosperity
- John le Carre. The Night Manager
- Arthur B. Reeve & John W. Grey. The Master Mystery
- Arthur Schnitzler. Casanovas Heimfahrt
- Arnold Bennett. Literary Taste: How to Form It
- Princess Der Ling. Two Years in the Forbidden City
- Arthur Conan Doyle. A Study in Scarlet
- Earl Derr Biggers. The Agony Column
- James Hay. No Clue
- Virginia Woolf. Night and Day
- P.G. Wodehouse. The Adventures of Sally
- Albert Payson Terhune. His Dog
- Karl May. Winnetou. Eine Reiseerinnerung
- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Novelle
- Erskine Childers. The Riddle of the Sands
- Henry Fielding. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
- James Allen. The Mastery of Destiny
- Edith Nesbit. The Magic World
- Maturin Murray Ballou. The Sea-Witch
- James Oliver Curwood. The Honor of the Big Snows
- Anna Katharine Green. Initials Only
- Maurice Leblanc. The Blonde Lady
- Catherine Helen Spence. Mr Hogarth's Will
- G.K. Chesterton. The Club of Queer Trades
- William R. Lighton. Lewis and Clark: Merriwether Lewis and William Clark
- Jeff Lindsay. Darkly Dreaming Dexter
- Anna Katharine Green. Missing: Page Thirteen
- John Kendrick Bangs. Alice in Blunderland: an Iridescent Dream
- Eleanor M. Ingram. The Thing From the Lake
- Nathaniel Hawthorne. The Scarlet Letter
- Charles Dickens. The Seven Poor Travellers
- Daisy Ashford. The Young Visiters, Or, Mr Salteena's Plan
- Gustave Flaubert. Madame Bovary
- Richard Marsh. The Beetle
- F. Scott Fitzgerald. This Side of Paradise
- Jean Webster. The Four Pools Mystery
- Laura Lee Hope. The Moving Picture Girls
- William Hope Hodgson. The House on the Borderland
- Meredith Nicholson. The House of a Thousand Candles
- Saki. When William Came
- Wilkie Collins. Fraeulein oder Frau?
- Ivan Turgenev. Fathers and Sons
- David Crystal. The Fight for English
- Various. Short Mystery Story Collection 004
- John R. Watson. The Hampstead Mystery
- James Joyce. Dubliners
- Sax Rohmer. Bat Wing
- Unknown. The String of Pearls
- Baroness Emmuska Orczy. Castles in the Air
- M.M. Pattison Muir. The Story of Alchemy and the Beginnings of Chemistry
- Mark Phillips. Brain Twister
- Various. Short Mystery Story Collection 005
- Booth Tarkington. The Turmoil
- Booth Tarkington. The Magnificent Ambersons
- Robert Browning. The Ring and the Book (radio adaptation)
- Mary Roberts Rinehart. The Bat
- Wilkie Collins. Armadale
- Edwin Benson. Life in a Mediaeval City, Illustrated by York in the XVth Century
- Anna Katharine Green. The Woman in the Alcove
- John Buchan. The Thirty-Nine Steps
- Rebecca West. The Return of the Soldier
- Frank Froest. The Grell Mystery
- Heinrich von Kleist. Die Marquise von O.
- George Barr McCutcheon. Graustark
- Sax Rohmer. The Return of Dr Fu Manchu
- D.H. Lawrence. Sons and Lovers
- Jessie Graham Flower. Grace Harlowe’s Plebe Year at High School
- Frances Hodgson Burnett. The Secret Garden
- P.G. Wodehouse. My Man Jeeves
- Julian Hawthorne, ed. Library of the World's Best Mystery and Detective Stories, vol. 4
- Kenneth Grahame. The Wind in the Willows
- Thomas Love Peacock. Nightmare Abbey
- Kirk Munroe. The Copper Princess
- P.G. Wodehouse. Uneasy Money
- Simon Kernick. Murder Exchange
- Sax Rohmer. The Hand of Fu Manchu
- Aphra Behn. Oroonoko, or The Royal Slave
- Amy Levy. Reuben Sachs: A Sketch
Last edited by Gesine on January 10th, 2010, 5:40 am, edited 106 times in total.
"Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination circles the world." Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 862
- Joined: November 30th, 2008, 9:57 pm
- Location: Vancouver Island BC
Just to keep on top of what my children are reading, I will occasionally read the same book. Therefore I've just finished "The Host" by Stephanie Meyer.
I was good, but most definitely aimed at teen any young adult women. I also read a book my son got for Christmas, "uncle John's" newest bathroom reader. Perfect for me. Full of useless facts that only clutter up my memory.
Hazel
I was good, but most definitely aimed at teen any young adult women. I also read a book my son got for Christmas, "uncle John's" newest bathroom reader. Perfect for me. Full of useless facts that only clutter up my memory.
Hazel
Ooh, I have this one on my "to read" list!anoldfashiongirl wrote:"The Devil in the White City"
Karen S.
-
- Posts: 3222
- Joined: September 17th, 2006, 11:29 am
- Location: UK
I tried this once before, and didn't really stick with it. So I'm not going to pretend to start again when I know I won't follow through.
However, I thought I'd mention that I'm reading two books at the moment, one of which is The iPod and Philosophy edited by Mr Dylan E Wittkower, who some of you will be aware of.
Maybe I'll post a review (but, if I don't, I should stress that this will more likely be because I often don't do things I intend to, and less a sign that I dislike the book).
Cheers,
Carl.
However, I thought I'd mention that I'm reading two books at the moment, one of which is The iPod and Philosophy edited by Mr Dylan E Wittkower, who some of you will be aware of.
Maybe I'll post a review (but, if I don't, I should stress that this will more likely be because I often don't do things I intend to, and less a sign that I dislike the book).
Cheers,
Carl.
American Psychology 1922-1947. It's the nearest thing to American Psycho that we are allowed to record.
Okay Gang,
I'm in for another year. trying to beat last years total.
BTW, Devil in the White City is Excellent!
1 - To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee - What a read! Need I say more. I find it hard to believe this wasn't on last years list. (reread)
2 - Blue Heaven - C.J. Box - Excellent thriller! Four ex-cops after two children who saw them commit a murder. Set in Idaho.
3 - The Big Nowhere - James Ellroy - most of his stories are set in the 1940's and 50's Los Angeles and this no exception. gritty, hard-boiled thriller ala hammett or chandler. another winner by this author.
4 - Drifting South - Charles Davis - now and again you pick up a book for whatever reason - enticing cover, interesting summary - that reaches right into your soul. this is one of those books. a man's journey home after 21 years in prison for crimes he didn't commit. the mystery of the story - he wants to know why. Highly reccomended!
5 - Open Season - C J Box - a Wyoming game warden thrust into a race to save an endangerd species and unravel a mystery that threatens his family. Box's first novel. Excellent. Continuing character - Joe Pickett.
6 - 1984 - George Orwell - We are there ladies and gentlemen. Big Brother is here, Doublespeak is alive and well. Anyone who thinks not should read this prophetic story and compare it to modern day America - and the rest of the world for that matter. (reread) Also consider reading an obscure novel by Ira Levin, author of Rosemary's Baby and Boys From Brazil, titled This Perfect Day (1970).
7 - Fatherland - Robert Harris - It's 1964, twenty years after Nazi Germany's victory in WWII. A Berlin detective and an American journalist uncover a conspiracy of such terror it is certain to spell the end of the Third Reich - if they can live long enough to tell the world about it. From the author of Enigma. Good read.
8 - The Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett - Set in twelfth century England around the building of a mighty cathedral that takes decades to complete. Follett doesn't just tell a story he transports you into a past filled with characters that come to life and touch on the full spectrum of human emotions, love, hate, loyality, treachery. Awesome, an extraordinarily brilliant novel!! There's a sequel - World Without End.
9 - Night Passage - Robert B. Parker - A disgraced LAPD detective is the new chief of police in Paradise, Mass., a town a lot less idyllic than it sounds. The first of Parker's Jesse Stone novels, several of which have been made for TV movies starring Tom Selleck in the lead role. Okay read but I'm still not a Parker fan.
10 - A Gathering Of Spies - John Altman - Katarina Heinrich, a cunning and deadly German spy is rushing home with stolen plans for an atomic bomb. And a British double agent with a secret agenda of his own that could cost the Allies the war may be the only chance to stop her. A well plotted first novel by Altman. Good read.
11 - The Marketing of Evil - David Kupulein - a cultural history of America since 1948 wherein the author blames the womens liberation movement, the gay community and the radicals of the 60's counterculture for most of the woes of the country today. NOT RECOMMENDED!
12 - A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - the first of his four book epic A Song of Ice and Fire. in a land where summers can last decades and winters a lifetime, trouble is brewing. a fantasy tale of lords and ladies, soldiers ansd sorcerers, assassins and bastards, plots and counterplots, tragedy and betrayal. Excellent.
back soon
ta ta 4 now
rowdy
I'm in for another year. trying to beat last years total.
BTW, Devil in the White City is Excellent!
1 - To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee - What a read! Need I say more. I find it hard to believe this wasn't on last years list. (reread)
2 - Blue Heaven - C.J. Box - Excellent thriller! Four ex-cops after two children who saw them commit a murder. Set in Idaho.
3 - The Big Nowhere - James Ellroy - most of his stories are set in the 1940's and 50's Los Angeles and this no exception. gritty, hard-boiled thriller ala hammett or chandler. another winner by this author.
4 - Drifting South - Charles Davis - now and again you pick up a book for whatever reason - enticing cover, interesting summary - that reaches right into your soul. this is one of those books. a man's journey home after 21 years in prison for crimes he didn't commit. the mystery of the story - he wants to know why. Highly reccomended!
5 - Open Season - C J Box - a Wyoming game warden thrust into a race to save an endangerd species and unravel a mystery that threatens his family. Box's first novel. Excellent. Continuing character - Joe Pickett.
6 - 1984 - George Orwell - We are there ladies and gentlemen. Big Brother is here, Doublespeak is alive and well. Anyone who thinks not should read this prophetic story and compare it to modern day America - and the rest of the world for that matter. (reread) Also consider reading an obscure novel by Ira Levin, author of Rosemary's Baby and Boys From Brazil, titled This Perfect Day (1970).
7 - Fatherland - Robert Harris - It's 1964, twenty years after Nazi Germany's victory in WWII. A Berlin detective and an American journalist uncover a conspiracy of such terror it is certain to spell the end of the Third Reich - if they can live long enough to tell the world about it. From the author of Enigma. Good read.
8 - The Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett - Set in twelfth century England around the building of a mighty cathedral that takes decades to complete. Follett doesn't just tell a story he transports you into a past filled with characters that come to life and touch on the full spectrum of human emotions, love, hate, loyality, treachery. Awesome, an extraordinarily brilliant novel!! There's a sequel - World Without End.
9 - Night Passage - Robert B. Parker - A disgraced LAPD detective is the new chief of police in Paradise, Mass., a town a lot less idyllic than it sounds. The first of Parker's Jesse Stone novels, several of which have been made for TV movies starring Tom Selleck in the lead role. Okay read but I'm still not a Parker fan.
10 - A Gathering Of Spies - John Altman - Katarina Heinrich, a cunning and deadly German spy is rushing home with stolen plans for an atomic bomb. And a British double agent with a secret agenda of his own that could cost the Allies the war may be the only chance to stop her. A well plotted first novel by Altman. Good read.
11 - The Marketing of Evil - David Kupulein - a cultural history of America since 1948 wherein the author blames the womens liberation movement, the gay community and the radicals of the 60's counterculture for most of the woes of the country today. NOT RECOMMENDED!
12 - A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - the first of his four book epic A Song of Ice and Fire. in a land where summers can last decades and winters a lifetime, trouble is brewing. a fantasy tale of lords and ladies, soldiers ansd sorcerers, assassins and bastards, plots and counterplots, tragedy and betrayal. Excellent.
back soon
ta ta 4 now
rowdy
Last edited by rowdygirl on April 10th, 2009, 5:01 pm, edited 5 times in total.
"If you believe it will work out you will see opportunities, if you believe it won't you will see obstacles." Wayne Dyer
-
- Posts: 234
- Joined: May 19th, 2008, 1:46 pm
- Location: Eastern North Carolina
- Contact:
Im almost half way through DitWC. So far its really great!
~~~ Jami ~~~
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Your Life is an occasion, rise to it.
- Mr. Magorium
Signature Loading
(89%/100)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-
- Posts: 7703
- Joined: August 25th, 2008, 2:49 pm
- Location: New England
Completed reading (or just listening) in 2009 so far...
The Last Plainsman by Zane Grey
The Proposal by Chekhov
The Grey Woman by Elizabeth Gaskell
The Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle
The Last Plainsman by Zane Grey
The Proposal by Chekhov
The Grey Woman by Elizabeth Gaskell
The Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle